Proof of concept. Links use a placeholder tag and earn nothing. Prices come from a demo data feed.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500 with the EcoFlow 100W Rigid

Works with the right cable · 2S2P · 220 W

Wiring
Works with the right cable2S2P on Solar Input220 W

This port needs an MC4 to XT60i cable with the signal pin. Owners report a plain 2-pin XT60 limits solar input to about 8 A.

−+−+−+−+Y-branchMC4 to XT60iEcoFlow RIVER 2…Solar Input
1 caveat
  • The connector type comes from a secondary source, so check the physical port.

Parts for this layout

  • EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500$329 View on Amazon
  • 2 × EcoFlow 100W Rigid (2-pack)$478 View on Amazon
  • 10AWG Solar to XT60i Cable XT60i to Solar Connector Adapter Cord$13.99 View on Amazon
  • BougeRV Solar Branch Connectors 2 to 1 Y Connector FMM+MFF, 1 Pair$8.99 View on Amazon

Estimated total $829.98

Prices can change. The price on Amazon at purchase is what applies.

Can I connect the EcoFlow 100W Rigid to the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500?

Yes, with limits. The best setup is 4 panels wired 2S2P on Solar Input, delivering up to 220 W. That string reaches 45.3 V at −10 °C against the port’s 50 V limit, using EcoFlow’s published -0.33 %/°C coefficient. Check your own unit’s labels too.

Danger: overvoltage risk. Do not connect the layouts marked red below. Going over a station’s input voltage limit can permanently damage it.

What is the best way to wire EcoFlow 100W Rigid panels to the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500?

Wire them 2S2P on Solar Input for about 220 W from 4 panels. The string runs at 34.2 V, above the 11 V minimum the port needs to start. Stop at 2 in series on the lowest-voltage port, because 3 in series exceeds its limit in the cold.

Every layout we tested, with open-circuit voltage by cell temperature and the verdict at −10 °C
PortLayoutVoc 25 °CVoc 0 °CVoc −10 °CVoc −20 °CVmpIscWattsVerdict at −10 °C
Solar Input1S1P20.322.022.623.317.16.3101Works with the right cable
Solar Input1S2P20.322.022.623.317.112.6202Works with the right cable
Solar Input2S1P40.643.945.346.634.26.3202Works with the right cable
Solar Input2S2P40.643.945.346.634.212.6220Works with the right cable
Solar Input3S1P60.965.967.969.951.36.30Danger: overvoltage
Solar Input4S1P81.287.990.693.368.46.30Danger: overvoltage

How cold can it get before this string overvolts the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500?

A string of 3 EcoFlow 100W Rigid panels breaches the 50 V limit of Solar Input even at 25 °C, before any cold correction. Voltage rises as cells cool, at EcoFlow’s published -0.33 %/°C, so a clear winter sunrise is the worst case. Stay at 2 in series or fewer there.

The cold-weather correction is the same one NEC Article 690.7 requires for PV system voltage.

Which cable connects the EcoFlow 100W Rigid to the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500?

You need an MC4 to XT60i cable with the signal pin. Owners report that a plain 2-pin XT60 limits EcoFlow solar input to about 8 A, which would cap this string near 274 W. Add one MC4 Y-branch pair to combine the 2 parallel strings. Keep runs short, because voltage drop grows with current and distance.

10AWG Solar to XT60i Cable XT60i to Solar Connector Adapter Cord
10AWG Solar to XT60i Cable XT60i to Solar Connector Adapter Cord
$13.99 View on Amazon
BougeRV Solar Branch Connectors 2 to 1 Y Connector FMM+MFF, 1 Pair
BougeRV Solar Branch Connectors 2 to 1 Y Connector FMM+MFF, 1 Pair
$8.99 View on Amazon

Read the MC4 to XT60i wiring guide

How long does the EcoFlow 100W Rigid take to recharge the EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500?

Expect about 2.3 peak-sun hours for a full charge from 4 panels. That’s 0.4 days in Denver, CO in June and 0.5 days in December, using a 0.70 real-world derate and NREL irradiance data. Clouds, shade and panel angle can all push it longer.

0.3days in June, 7.38 sun-hours a day
0.4days in December, 5.43 sun-hours a day

NREL/NLR PVWatts v8 (NSRDB), fixed tilt at latitude, south-facing

Days to refill 499 Wh from 4 panels
CityJuneDecember
Phoenix, AZ0.30.4
Denver, CO0.40.5
Los Angeles, CA0.30.5
Austin, TX0.40.5
Miami, FL0.40.5
Atlanta, GA0.40.6
Chicago, IL0.40.9
New York, NY0.40.8
Seattle, WA0.51.4

Where do these EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500 and EcoFlow 100W Rigid numbers come from?

Station limits come from us.ecoflow.com and panel ratings from us.ecoflow.com, each checked against a verbatim quote on that page. Panels must also pass a physics test: Vmp times Imp must land within 15% of rated watts. Anything failing goes to quarantine and gets no page.

EcoFlow 100W Rigid specifications
Rated power100 Wus.ecoflow.com“100 W(+/-5W)”
Open-circuit voltage (Voc)20.3 Vus.ecoflow.com“20.3 V”
Operating voltage (Vmp)17.1 Vus.ecoflow.com“17.1 V”
Short-circuit current (Isc)6.3 Aus.ecoflow.com“6.3 A”
Operating current (Imp)5.9 Aus.ecoflow.com“5.9 A”
Voc temperature coefficient-0.33 %/°Cus.ecoflow.com“-0.33%/°C”
Output connectorMC4us.ecoflow.comsecondary“Photovoltaic connectors (adapted to MC4 connectors)”
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500 solar input
Solar Input11 to 50 V, 13 A, 220 Wus.ecoflow.com“11-50V, 13A, 220W Max”
Solar Input connectorXT60ius.ecoflow.com“Works best with RIVER 2/RIVER 2 Max/RIVER 2 Pro”
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 500
499 Wh
$329 View on Amazon
EcoFlow 100W Rigid
EcoFlow 100W Rigid (sold as a 2-pack)
100 W
$239 View on Amazon

Prices last checked and spec data verified on .